home bg image

Privacy & Cookie Policy

At Peters & Peters we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website.

Please read the following statement to understand how your information will be treated. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information we may obtain about you. By using the Peters & Peters web site, you are indicating that you have read this Privacy Policy, that you understand that your personal information may be used as described below and that you consent to the use of that personal information by Peters & Peters.

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: dataprotection@petersandpeters.com or The Data Protection Manager, 15 Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 1BW.

The Information we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website. However you may choose to do so by completing the job application forms or the email alerts sign-up form on the latest section of our website. We may for example, keep a record of your name, email address, and any other information you volunteer to provide to us. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources. We do not keep personal information longer than necessary. You can opt-out of the email alerts at any time by either contacting us at updates@petersandpeters.com or clicking on the opt-out hyperlink within an email that you have received.

How we will use your information

When you provide information to us via this site it will be processed by us or on our behalf in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will store this data and hold it on computer or in hard copy form. Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes of either dealing with your job application, any enquiry made by you or notifying you of our services if you have opted to receive that information. We may give information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to partners, employees and agents of Peters & Peters to administer any services provided to you by Peters & Peters now or in the future. If you send us your details in connection with a job, we may pass these details on to recruitment agents for assessment. Otherwise we will only disclose information as previously notified to you except as follows: – to any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request; – to comply with applicable laws and lawful government and/or regulatory requests; – to operate our systems properly; and/or – to protect our users and ourselves.

Your rights to access personal information

You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) we maintain on you upon written request and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. Please note that email is not a secure medium, and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Surveys

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our clients and mailing list members using surveys. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Links with other websites

This Privacy Policy only covers the Peters & Peters website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

Notification of Changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy; when this happens, we will publish details on this web page. We will not however significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g Internet Explorer). Although we do not use Cookies we do use website tracking services such as Google Analytics which does use analytical and tracking Cookies. By using our site you consent to Cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on Cookies visit, www.ico.org.uk or www.whatarecookies.com. We are not responsible for third party websites which we link to that use Cookies.

Google Analytics is Google’s free web analytics tool that helps us to understand how our visitors engage with our website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and much like examining footprints in sand, it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Analytics uses its own set of Cookies to track visitor interactions. These Cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and how people find it. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites. Analytics customers are obliged to notify users of their use of analytics software. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining Cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits. You can opt out by clicking here.

EU legislation requires website owners and operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of Cookies.